Committees

Committees of PITA are comprised of PITA dedicated members that are specialized in certain aspects of the ICT sector. These committees are devoted to the development of the sector by offering specialized consultancy and following up with different stakeholders in the Palestinian economy.

Terms and Conditions:

1. Every member company must be represented by one person. This person should be the company's representative in the association.

2. Every member can participate in a maximum of two committees.

3. For each committee, a coordinator from the executive team is assigned to handle relevant liaisons. 

4. Every committee chooses its own president/deicision maker.

5. The committee's president is responsible for checking the attendance of members in every meeting.

6. Membership in  one committee will be suspended if the committee member misses three consecutive meetings without revealing a reasonable excuse.

7. A certain committee organizes one meeting every month, any time when needed, and/or when requested by members.

8. Activities of  one committee will be freezed if no meetings were held in the past 4 months. Furthermore, activities and responsibilities of the committee will be investigated and re-examined.  


List of Committees:
 

1. Expotech Committee:

- Dr. Izzedin Za'ool, E-Gate
- Mohamed Al Khezendar, Utopia for Training & IT Solutions
- Anas Shehaeh, TechnoPal
- Samih Daoud, Informatica

- Mohammed Haboush, Jamal Sons Telecom Computer System LTD.

2. Telecom Committee:

- Hikmat Daqqa, Ericson Radio Systems Aktiebolaget
- Amjad Ghosheh, Mada
- Inrahim Kharman, Paltel
- Adel Dweik, Zaytona
- Hani Al Alami, Coolnet
- Khaled Abu Hasna, Fusion
- Osama Abu Zbeideh, Orange Technologies
- Hussam Dofash, Madar
- Muafaq Abu Ghazaleh, Superlink
- Mohannad Hijjawi, Spark
- Tamer Baransi, BCI
- Yahya Al Salqan, Jaffa.net
- Amjad Al Osaily, Wataniya Mobile
- Mustafa Hassan, Hulul
- Raed Elayyan, CallU
- Qais Salhut, 2i

3. Diaspora Committee:

Dr. Izzedin Za'ool, E Gate
- Saeed Zeidan, Ultimit
- Tareq Al Saqqa, Alsaqqa Home Appliances
- Murad Tahboub, Asal Technologies
- Tareq Maayah, Exalt Technologies
- Mustafa Hassan, Hulul
- Aref Hanaysheh, iConnect
- Qais Salhut, 2i


4. Software Committee:

- Amjad Al Dissi, Infinity Information Technology
- Saeed Zeidan, Ultimit
- Sulaiman Attari, Headway Academy
- Allam Tubilah, Manaranet Modern Software
- Muhana Manasrah, Babilsoft Information Systems
- Ahamd Al Khatib, Technical Services Center
- Ala Alaeddin, Intertech for Computer and Internet Services
- Tariq Eslim, Al Tariq Systems & Projects
- Hussam Dweikat, Isra' Software & Computer
- Ali Taha, Art Technologies
- Hatem Tamimi, Trusted Systems

5. Tenders Committee:
 
- Ismail Al Shaer, Digital Zone
- Hussam Dofash, Madar
- Allam Tubilah, Manaranet
- Muhana Manasrah
- Tareq Al Saqqa, Alsaqqa Home Appliances
- Mohammed Tobasu, Edisco
- Munif Sbaih, Computer Media Center
- Mohammed Thawabi, Globaltec for Training & Computers
- Khaled Sabri, Sabri for Computers
- Ashraf Demaidi, Mass
- Amin Musleh, MABCO
 
6. Bylaws Committee:
 
- Fawaz Al Alami, sidata
- Mohammed Al Alami, Future Information Systems
- Yahya Al Salqan, Jaffa.net
- Ala Alaeddin, Intertech
- Majed Bakeer, Galaxy Information Systems
- Majed Jaffal, MaDeK
- Jamil Daher, OFFTEC
- Ahmad Al Farra, PALINVEST
- Ashraf Al Yazoori, Vision Plus
- Tareq Maayah, Exalt Technologies
- Hassan Kassem, Dimensions
- Mohammed Betwai, Al Andalus
 
7. Hardware Committee:
 
- Ayaman Bakroun, Jerusalem Information Technology
- Tamer Baransi, BCI
- Mohammed Tobasi, Edisco
- Ahmad Al Khatib, Technical Services Center
- Ali Jaffal, Al Jaffal Group
- Samih Daoud, Informatica
- Amin Musleh, MABCO
- Khaled Sabri, Sabri for Computers
- Mohammed Abu Nahle, Computer Connect
- Ismail Al Shaer, Digital Zone
- Mohammed Haboush, Jamal Sons
- Ashraf Demaidi, Mass
- Anas Shaehadeh, Technopal
- Munif Sbaih, CMC
- Mohammed Thawabi, Globaltec for Training & Computers
- Fadi Samarah, PalPower.
 
8. PICTI (Palestinian Information and Communication Technology Incubator) Committee:

- Murad Tahboub, Asal Technologies
- Majed Bakeer, Galaxy
- Ahmad Al Farra, PALINVEST
- Mohannad Hijjawi, Spark
- Hassan Kassem, Dimensions
- Hussam Dweikat, Isra
- Michelle Quffe, Bisan
- Tariq Eslim, AlTariq Systems & Projects
- Mohammed Betawi, Al Andalus
- Ali Taha, Art Technologies

9. Training Committee:

- Sulaiman Attari, Headway Academy.
- Amjad Dissi, Infinity
- Ashraf Al Yazouri, Vision Plus
- Mustafa Salameh, Experts

10. Social Committee:

- Saady Lozon, Unit One
- Eyad Abu Shaaban, Technical Services Center
- Mohammed Al Khezendar, Utopia
- Aref Hanaysheh, iConnect
- Hatem Tamimi, Trusted Systems.